Calcium Carbonate Powder is a saturated fatty acid which is obtained by saponification of triglyceride in hot water at 100 degree Celsius. It is widely used in detergents, cosmetics items, and soaps. It is also used as release, lubricating, and softening agent for various products such as rubber, PVC, and grease. Calcium Carbonate Powder shows good solubility in alkyl acetates, phenyls, and CCl4. It is one of the common lubricants which is used in injection molding machines.
Prices may vary with brand and colour